BRAZIL WINDPOWER 2021 PROGRAMME

 

WIND ENERGY SOLUTIONS TO ADDRESS CLIMATE EMERGENCY

Preliminary schedule may change at any time and without prior notice

BRAZIL WINDPOWER- Day 1
November 10th

10:00-10:15 |  OPENING MESSAGE FROM THE MINISTER OF MINES AND ENERGY

10:15-12:00 | ROLE OF RENEWABLE ENERGY TO FACE THE CLIMATE EMERGENCY
  • Erik Eduardo Rego, Diretor de Estudos de Energia Elétrica da EPE
  • Luiz Barroso, CEO da PSR
  • Marcelo Furtado, Sócio-fundador da BlockC/ZCO2
  • Elbia Gannoum, Presidente da ABEEólica
  • André Clark, Senior Vice President for Siemens Energy Latin America Hub and General Manager of Siemens Energy Brazil.

 

  • Fernando Elias, Presidente do Conselho da Administração da ABEEólica
10:15-12:00 | SIN OPERATION IN TIMES OF WATER CRISIS
  • Luiz Carlos Ciocchi, ONS
  • Pedro Regoto, Climatempo

 

  • Roberto Di Nardo, Ibitu Energia
  • Roger Mendonça, Neoenergia
  • Rafael Araújo, Ômega

 

  • Sandro Yamamoto, Diretor Técnico na ABEÉolica

13:30-15:00 | COMPETITIVENESS OF THE PRODUCTION CHAIN AND NEW BUSINESS MODELS FOR THE EXPANSION OF THE WIND SECTOR

  • Brian Pitel, Líder da divisão de Onshore Wind da GE Renewable Energy na América Latina
  • Rodrigo Ugarte Ferreira, Head de Procurement para Latam da Vestas
  • Felipe Ferres, Country Managing Director da Siemens Gamesa
  • Marcelo Aparecido da Costa, Diretor de Compras da Nordex
  • João Paulo Gualberto da Silva, Diretor Superintendente da WEG Energia
  • Bruno Lolli, Diretor de Planejamento e de Relações com Investidores da Aeris

 

  • Renato Volponi, Conselheiro de Administração na Ibitu Energia
15:15-16:45 | THE ROLE OF MAJOR CONSUMERS IN THE EXPANSION OF THE FREE MARKET FOR THE WIND ENERGY SECTOR
  • Talita Porto, Vice-Presidente do Conselho de Administração e Diretora da Área de Gestão do Mercado da CCEE
  • Fernando Lopes, Sócio-diretor do Instituto Totum
  • Lucas Araripe, Diretor de Novos Negócios da Casa dos Ventos
  • Cristopher Vlavianos, CEO da Comerc

 

  • Franklin Kelly Miguel, Diretor de Regulação e Comercialização da Norte Energia S.A.
15:15-16:45 | O&M OF WIND FARMS: CUTTING-EDGE TECHNOLOGIES AND INNOVATION
  • Mario Lucio Ferreira Alvarenga, Elera
  • Francisco Galvão,CPFL
  • Cleiton Tosetto, Vestas
  • José Eduardo Teixeira de Carvalho Filho, Goldwind

 

  • Riomar Merino Jorge, ABEEólica

17:00 -18:30 | TRANSMISSION AND EXPANSION OF RENEWABLES IN THE ELECTRICAL MATRIX
  • Alexandre Nunes Zucarato, Diretor de Planejamento do ONS

 

  • Erik Rego, Diretor de Energia Eletrica da EPE
  • Rosana Rodrigues dos Santos, Enel
  • Fabiano UchoaS, Diretor de Transmissão e Projetos de Subtransmissão da Neoenergia
  • Sandro Yamamoto, Diretor Técnico da ABEEólica

 

  • Tiago de Barros Correia, Sócio-diretor da Rege Consultoria

BRAZIL WINDPOWER- Day 2
November 11th

10:00-12:00 | ESG IN THE WIND INDUSTRY: LESSONS AND ADVANCES
  • Bráulio Borges, Economista-sênior da LCA e pesquisador do FGV-IBRE

 

  • Fabio Alperowitch,Sócio-fundador da Fama Investimentos
  • Eduardo Satamini, Diretor-Presidente e de Relações com Investidores da Engie Brasil Energia
  • Clarissa Sadock, CEO da AES Brasil
  • Carla Primavera, Superintendente da Área de Energia no BNDES

 

  • Elbia Gannoum, Presidente da ABEEólica
 
10:00-12:00 |  IMPLEMENTING ESG CONCEPTS IN THE OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE OF WIND FARMS
  • Marcos Abbud, SKF
  • Tatiana Marques, Casa dos Ventos
  • Thiago Mundim, Enel Green Power

 

  • André Themoteo, ABEEólica
 

13:30 -15:00 | THE ROLE OF THE FINANCIAL MARKET IN PROMOTING BUSINESS WITH ESG CRITERIA
  • Wilson Chen Chang, Head de energia de Project Finance do Itau BBA
  • Jalce Leal Rodrigues Jr., Gerente Executivo do Banco do Brasil 
  • Igor Fonseca, Head de energia do Santander Brasil.

 

  • Rodolfo Coli, CPFL Renováveis

15:15-16:45 | DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION IN THE WIND SECTOR
  • Luiza Termignoni, Women in Wind Programme Alumni
  • Elbia Gannoum, Presidente da ABEEólica
  • Erika Zoeller, Head de Diversidade e Inclusão América do Sul da Engie
 
  • Fernanda Delgado, Professora e assessora estratégica na FGV Energia
15:15-16:45 |  DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION IN THE OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE OF WIND FARMS
  • Amora Vieira, Senai
  • Andréa Santoro, AES
  • Dorothea Guimarães, Siemens Gamesa

 

  • Josy Alves

 


17:00 -18:30 | ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACTS OF WIND ENERGY: LESSONS FROM ENVIRONMENTAL LICENSING

  • Ney Maron, Maron Consultoria
  • Werner Farkatt, Diretor Técnico do Instituto de Desenvolvimento Sustentável e Meio Ambiente - RN
  • Ramiro Paulino Da Silva Junior, Business Development da Enel Green Power
  • Rafael Valverde, CEO da Eolus Consultoria

 

  • Sandro Yamamoto, Diretor Técnico da ABEEólica


BRAZIL WINDPOWER- Day 3
November 12th

10:00-12:00 | OFFSHORE: SCENARIO AND CHALLENGES
  • Paulo Cesar Magalhaes Domingues, Secretário de Planejamento e Desenvolvimento Energético do MME
  • Yuenfan Chueng, Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy Contents - UK
  • Lucas Barbosa, Head of Wind Energy Advisory - Embaixada da Dinamarca no Brasil
  • Alastair Dutton, Chair, Global Offshore Wind Taskforce do GWEC
  • Carsten Hallund Slot, Head of Market Development & New Market Entry - Global Offshore - Vestas
  • Sean Whitaker, Especialista em Indústrias de Energia limpa para a IFC - International Finance Corporation do Banco Mundial

 

  • Elbia Gannoum, Presidente da ABEEólica
10:00-12:00 |  HOW ARE WE MAINTAINING AND MONITORING MORE THAN 26 THOUSAND BLADE OPERATION IN BRAZIL?
  • Samuel Antunes de Oliveira, Gwind
  • Carlos Fernando Otton Martins, Tecnatom
  • Carlos Henrique de Godoy e Vasconcelos, Artwind
  • Guillermo Garcia, Xcel

 

  • Ricardo Dutra, CEPEL

13:30 -15:00 | OFFSHORE: PATHS OF REGULATION
  • Carlos Eduardo Cabral Carvalho, Superintendência de Concessões e Autorizações de Geração da ANEEL
  • Roberta Cox, Coordenadora de licenciamento ambiental de Portos e estruturas marítimas do IBAMA
  • Adriano Gouveia, Gerente de Recurso Eólico e Solar
  • Maria Gabriela da Rocha Oliveira, Gerente de desenvolvimento de projetos de geração de energias renováveis da Shell
  • André Jaques de Paiva Leite, Gerente Eólicas Offshore Brasil e America Latina da Equinor

 

  • Solange David, Presidente do Conselho da Santo Antônio Energia

15:15-16:45 | THE HYDROGEN REVOLUTION
  • James Ellis, Bloomberg
  • Agnes M. da Costa, Chefe da assessoria especial em Assuntos Regulatórios do MME
  • Daniel Lopes, Hytron
  • Luis Viga, Head of Green Hydrogen Projects Brazil da Fortescue
  • Stewart Mullin, COO do GWEC

 

  • Ricardo Lamenza, Coordenador da Comissão Conselhos do Futuro do IBGC e Conselheiro de Empresas.
15:15-16:45 |  ARCHEOLOGY AND HISTORICAL HERITAGE: LESSONS AND ADVANCES
  • Roberto Stanch, Iphan
  • Flávia Pinto, Rio Energy 
  • Luciana Ribeiro, Engie

 

  • Ênio Marcus Brandão Fonseca, FMASE 

17:00 -18:30 |  DIGITIZATION & CYBERSECURITY
  • Lauro Elias, Diretor técnico do Lactec
  • Leonardo Queiroz, Superintendente da Superintendência de Regulação dos Serviços de Transmissão da ANEEL
  • Marcelo Prais, Diretor - Diretoria de TI, Relacionamento com Agentes e Assuntos Regulatórios (DTA)
  • Luciana Moura Nabarrete, Diretora Administrativa de Geração e Comercialização de Energia da Engie
  • Donato da Silva Filho, Volt Robotics

18:30 - 19:00 | BALANCE OF COP26
  • Elbia Gannoum, Presidente da ABEEólica 
  • Ben Backwell, CEO do GWEC
  • Selma Bellini, Relações Institucionais ABEEOLICA